April 02 2020 19:27:21
Navigation
· Home
· Articles
· Downloads
· FAQ
· Discussion Forum
· News Categories
· Contact Me
· Search
Demos
· Glossary
Users Online
· Guests Online: 2

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 1,892
· Newest Member: skalsted
Last Seen Users
· hyperkolyok 8 weeks
· batbaru166 weeks
· Sinders85 weeks
· muscapaul121 weeks
· Froberg129 weeks
· skalsted182 weeks
· webcheck193 weeks
· HopeyS194 weeks
· WildHaggis245 weeks
· grover254 weeks
PHP Classes
Support sites
Fusion Sites
PHP-Fusion
PHP-Fusion Mods
PHP-Fusion Themes
PHP-Fusion Beta

PHPfusion-mods.net
StarglowOne
SiteMaster style
wibix.de

Noyoshi.dk



Fuzed Themes
View Thread
Who is here? 1 guest(s)
 Print Thread
Terms Infusion v1.xx
Homdax
#61 Print Post
Posted on 17-03-2007 14:22
Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 21.04.06

Thats why it is Beta. Pfft I have to review it for text in context.
 
slaughter
#62 Print Post
Posted on 10-04-2007 13:45
Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09.04.07

nice infusion Smile
Keep on working Wink
#
http://basti2web.de
#
 
http://basti2web.de
muscapaul
#63 Print Post
Posted on 10-04-2007 19:04
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

Thx!
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
skorpion
#64 Print Post
Posted on 20-04-2007 23:26
User Avatar

Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 19.04.07

Hello!
At me a problem in work of the dictionary.
On all site works perfectly, but at a forum for it a problem. At display of the reference(link) it(he) cuts all words. For example "school" it(he) makes of a word here so: "sc<br />hool"

I cannot understand where a problem and how to correct? Here the site for the test where it happens:
http://cst-m.ru/forum/viewthread.php?forum_id=12&thread_id=1

But everywhere except for a forum all works perfectly. Even at the forum before addition of the message in prevu the reference(link) correct, but after a premise of the message in a forum (publication) any word in any language is divided(shared) into parts.
The site does not accept screenshots... Here the reference(link) to a screenshot:
http://cst-m.ru/lang/help_dictionary.jpg

Please prompt as to correct.
Excuse for my bad English.
Edited by skorpion on 20-04-2007 23:29
 
http://cst-m.ru
muscapaul
#65 Print Post
Posted on 21-04-2007 09:03
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

First, do not worry about your english. I can understand perfectly well what you mean. Wink
At the moment I cannot yet check out the cause (family life, you know), but I will look at it a.s.a.p. If I am lucky I can check tonight, otherwise it will be Monday morning.
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
skorpion
#66 Print Post
Posted on 21-04-2007 18:59
User Avatar

Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 19.04.07

muscapaul wrote:
First, do not worry about your english. I can understand perfectly well what you mean. Wink
At the moment I cannot yet check out the cause (family life, you know), but I will look at it a.s.a.p. If I am lucky I can check tonight, otherwise it will be Monday morning.

Thanks huge! =)
This plug-in of the dictionary is simply magnificent and very necessary.
I express the gratitude for his creation. We do not have analogues.
I shall be very grateful for the shown help in the decision of my question. =)
 
http://cst-m.ru
muscapaul
#67 Print Post
Posted on 23-04-2007 08:09
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

skorpion,

I could not find anything in the scripts in the downloadable package that would explain the error. Did you use the custom prepared maincore.php file or did you do a manual edit of the file? If you edited it yourself, can you zip it and attach it in a reply?

For everyone's information: After the last PHP-Fusion version update I still have to update the included maincore.php.
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
skorpion
#68 Print Post
Posted on 23-04-2007 08:26
User Avatar

Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 19.04.07

Greetings! I changed this file manually, because at me many different changes besides the basic maintenance(contents).
skorpion attached the following file:
maincore.zip
Edited by skorpion on 23-04-2007 08:27
 
http://cst-m.ru
muscapaul
#69 Print Post
Posted on 23-04-2007 11:09
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

I am not able to reproduce the error or find its cause. The <br /> in the link can can only be inserted when the term is parsed to convert the [ glos]term[/ glos] to the appropriate link. In the whole infusion the <br /> is only found in the locale files (where they should be changed to <br> until PHP-Fusion is made XHTML compliant anyway). So, I cannot figure out where it comes from, and I have found no indication for that in other parts of your maincore.php. I asume you did not alter any other of the infusion's files?
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
muscapaul
#70 Print Post
Posted on 24-04-2007 07:28
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

Well, let's see if this has the right effect. Upload the files included in the zipfile to your server, but make a backup of your exisiting maincore.php first. Then try if it works and let me know.
muscapaul attached the following file:
update_skorpion.zip
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
skorpion
#71 Print Post
Posted on 24-04-2007 19:07
User Avatar

Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 19.04.07

Excuse me, but the problem has turned to horror. If to use new files that a forum it is not displayed at all, and contents of a folder "term" too more to look it is impossible. I have returned as was earlier. So though on all site, except for forum, all perfectly works. All the same thanks. =)


At me a question: How to add in search Russian letters? I thought that in a file "term.php" to add here:
Download source  Code

   $search = array(
      "A","B","C","D","E","F","G","H","I","J","K","L","M","N","O","P","Q","R",
      "S","T","U","V","W","X","Y","Z","0","1","2","3","4","5","6","7","8","9",
      "h0;","h1;","h2;","h3;","h","h5;","f5;","h6;","h7;","h8;","h9;","i0;","i1;","i2;","i3;","i4;","i","i6;",
      "i7;","i8;","i9;","j0;","j1;","j2;","j3;","j4;","j5;","j","j7;","j8;","j9;","k0;","k1;"
   );




but it has not helped.
How it to realize?

p.s.
Russian letters at you on a site are not displayed.... These letters I alphabet:
Download source  Code

 "h0;","h1;","h2;","h3;","h","h5;","f5;","h6;","h7;","h8;","h9;","i0;","i1;","i2;","i3;","i4;","i","i6;",
"i7;","i8;","i9;","j0;","j1;","j2;","j3;","j4;","j5;","j","j7;","j8;","j9;","k0;","k1;"




Instead of them any hieroglyphs and a set of letters not my alphabet.
Edited by skorpion on 24-04-2007 19:46
 
http://cst-m.ru
muscapaul
#72 Print Post
Posted on 24-04-2007 19:13
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

Okay, I was looking for a way to strip the <br /> from the text but apparently the way I tried does not work. Any chance you can find out which add-ons to your PHP-Fusion core use <br />? I suspect it might be due to another installed infusion or another mod.
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
skorpion
#73 Print Post
Posted on 24-04-2007 21:25
User Avatar

Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 19.04.07

I have solved a problem with a forum. I have completely replaced it(him) with another. It(he) is already in advance made with additions. And the dictionary was established(installed) as cast! I express you lkl9;l7;kl2;m0; and gratitude for creation. Now it is necessary to add only Russian for search.

p.s. The problem was not in the dictionary, hi is in the forum.
At me FUSION-v6.01.8
 
http://cst-m.ru
skorpion
#74 Print Post
Posted on 24-04-2007 23:13
User Avatar

Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 19.04.07

Greetings!
I have found a small mistake(error) in a file "terms_settings.php"
Right at the end superfluous closings of the table of data.
From for it(this) the bottom part of the table scatters.
Here that was:
Download source  Code

</tr>
</table>
</form>\n";
echo "</td></tr></table></center>";
closetable();

echo "</td>\n";
require_once BASEDIR."footer.php";
?>





And here is how should be:
Download source  Code

</tr>
</table>
</form>\n";

closetable();

require_once BASEDIR."footer.php";
?>



 
http://cst-m.ru
muscapaul
#75 Print Post
Posted on 25-04-2007 08:05
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

Thanks, I'll check it out and correct if necessary. Smile
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
skorpion
#76 Print Post
Posted on 25-04-2007 20:40
User Avatar

Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 19.04.07

How to me to add Russian letters for search under my native language?
Whether the help is possible(probable)?

And at me a question: What for so it is a lot of folders with languages? I shall enclose translation(transfer), but one file for glossary is meanwhile ready only. It(he) meanwhile not overdive is not tested on correctness of declination of language turns(turnovers). Hardly later I shall attach a final Russian language file. Only tell, what for so it is a lot of folders with languages?
 
http://cst-m.ru
muscapaul
#77 Print Post
Posted on 25-04-2007 21:17
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

There is a huge similarity between the three locales, I know. The 0locale are for use as Glossary, the 1locale for use as Dictionary, the 2 locale is for Default use (no choice made between the other two). If you can do all translations, I'd be very happy.

I have no idea on how to incorporate the use of Russian characters. Sad
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
muscapaul
#78 Print Post
Posted on 11-05-2007 11:33
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

Update:
* Modiefied core files updated for PHP-Fusion 6.01.10.
* An html layout issues was corrected.

Infusion upgraded from RC1 to full release.

To update from the previous version, simply replace the existing files in the ../infusions/terms/ folder, but please remember to keep the names of the separate infusion files correct.

DOWNLOAD:
Terms_20070511.zip (last updated: 11.05.2007)
Edited by muscapaul on 11-05-2007 11:34
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
muscapaul
#79 Print Post
Posted on 17-10-2007 20:50
User Avatar

Super Administrator

Posts: 368
Joined: 24.03.06

New version: v1.01

Changes:
* Modiefied core ../maincore.php updated for PHP-Fusion 6.01.12.

To update from the previous version, simply replace the existing ../maincore.php in the changed-files folder and replace the existing files in the ../infusions/terms/ folder, but please remember to keep the names of the separate infusion files correct.

DOWNLOAD:
Terms_v1.01_2007.10.17.zip (last updated: 17.10.2007)
Edited by muscapaul on 17-10-2007 20:52
Paul

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana (Groucho Marx)

sites: www.diptera.info (site owner); www.phpfusion-ned... (superadministrator)
 
gdaze
#80 Print Post
Posted on 07-12-2007 06:16
Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 07.12.07

Hi there muscapaul.

I like this infusion a lot. I'm currently working with a site that wishes to use a Glossary set up in a medical-terms environment. Much of their articles will refer to acronyms and other medical goobledegook.

We write articles using TinyMCE activated, and would like to have our glossary items show up as Popup Windows, linked back to the relevant Term (and ID) in the Terms table.

Is there a way to use TinyMCE's Event Properties (such as onfocus or mouseover) to display the Glossary Terms 'Explanation' only in the popup window?

Have you used it in this context?

I know this capability exists in the Joomla CMS, but I'm also guessing a lot of pokery jiggery goes on trying to link words inside articles to mapped glossary links from elsewhere within the CMS.

Would be interesting to get your feedback on this particular aspect.

Cheers!

George (gdaze)



 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Infusion extended profile Infusions 2 24-06-2011 09:19
Terms Infusion v3.XX Infusions 46 27-04-2011 18:39
Button Panel Infusion v2.xx Infusions 20 09-03-2011 02:16
Newsletter Infusion v2.xx Infusions 92 11-06-2010 15:02
Open Newsletter Infusion v2.00 Infusions 4 04-02-2010 17:26
Donate
Please help to make
muscapaul.com
possible and enable
further improvements!
Login
Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Temporary email addresses
Please note: While activating new accounts I usually check them out. If I notice an account registered with a temporary email address it will be deleted.
Newsletter
Newsletters are for registered members only.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

10/11/2013 18:48
Cool! This site is still around!

18/10/2013 15:28
hey! Smile

24/06/2011 20:40
My name is Andreo, I'm new member Smile

24/06/2011 20:39
Hello Muscapaul, is there anyone here ?

12/09/2010 20:02
nice mod thanks Smile

10/07/2010 10:01
Paul, hows thing?

06/07/2010 22:47
Who becomes the world champion on football? We wil

02/07/2010 10:11
Do you like buritas or tako? Britney likes it

01/07/2010 09:38
And after all and the truth it has well turned out.

25/06/2010 15:53
I hate Spammers, and whats about that very silly cop-thing?

Render time: 0.19 seconds 6,560,020 unique visits